Focus Orb

Mage offhand · 6 affixes

Beta 0.7.2

The Focus Orb is the Mage's offhand, and only the Mage can equip it.

Affixes

It rolls these in order: a Common has the first affix, and each rarity above adds the next one.

AffixFromAt that rarityEternal
Lv 1Lv 50Lv 100Lv 1Lv 50Lv 100
1. Elemental PenetrationCommon0.44%2.4%4.4%1.76%9.6%17.6%
2. Elemental DamageUncommon915630624416816
3. Cast SpeedRare0.44%2.4%4.4%0.88%4.8%8.8%
4. Crit ChanceHeroic0.7%4.37%8.12%1.12%7%13%
5. CooldownMythic0.66%3.6%6.6%0.88%4.8%8.8%
6. Crit DamageLegendary1.92%10.5%19.25%2.2%12%22%

“At that rarity” is the weakest version of the affix, on the lowest rarity that has it. Values are shown the way the hero sheet counts them: percentage stats as percentages, Health ×10, Regen ×1.5 and Absorption ×5.

How each value is worked out

Each value is floor((base + per level × item level) × (1 + 0.5 × t)), where t is 0 for Common up to 6 for Eternal (see how affixes work).

Item preview

Pick a rarity, item level and enhancement to see the exact item the game makes.

Focus Orb

Common offhand · item level 1

Elemental Penetration
+0.44%
0 sockets · needs hero level 1 56 gold

Enhancement adds 5% per level to every affix, rounded down. The gold value is what Salvage pays. Gems, an enchant or an infusion, and a forge-scroll affix are not included.

Sockets

RarityCommonUncommonRareHeroicMythicLegendaryEternal
Sockets0123456

A new Focus Orb has all its sockets open and empty. Gems socketed here use their weapon bonus (see gems).

Runewords

A runeword needs every socket filled and exactly as many sockets as gems, so these fit a Focus Orb of the rarities shown:

Looks by item level

Focus Orb, item level 1
Lv 1
Focus Orb, item level 10
Lv 10
Focus Orb, item level 20
Lv 20
Focus Orb, item level 30
Lv 30
Focus Orb, item level 40
Lv 40
Focus Orb, item level 50
Lv 50
Focus Orb, item level 60
Lv 60
Focus Orb, item level 70
Lv 70
Focus Orb, item level 80
Lv 80
Focus Orb, item level 90
Lv 90
Focus Orb, item level 100
Lv 100

Who can wear it

A hero also needs a level at least equal to the item level.

Mage gear

Other offhands

Source: closed-beta game client 0.7.2. Data from the closed beta, so values may change at launch.