Voltaic Wrench

Engineer offhand · 6 affixes

Beta 0.7.2

The Voltaic Wrench is the Engineer's offhand, and only the Engineer can equip it.

Affixes

It rolls these in order: a Common has the first affix, and each rarity above adds the next one.

AffixFromAt that rarityEternal
Lv 1Lv 50Lv 100Lv 1Lv 50Lv 100
1. ShockCommon0.44%2.4%4.4%1.76%9.6%17.6%
2. AttackUncommon915630624416816
3. PenetrationRare0.88%4.8%8.8%1.76%9.6%17.6%
4. Crit ChanceHeroic0.7%4.37%8.12%1.12%7%13%
5. HasteMythic0.66%3.6%6.6%0.88%4.8%8.8%
6. ExposeLegendary1.54%8.4%15.4%1.76%9.6%17.6%

“At that rarity” is the weakest version of the affix, on the lowest rarity that has it. Values are shown the way the hero sheet counts them: percentage stats as percentages, Health ×10, Regen ×1.5 and Absorption ×5.

How each value is worked out

Each value is floor((base + per level × item level) × (1 + 0.5 × t)), where t is 0 for Common up to 6 for Eternal (see how affixes work).

Item preview

Pick a rarity, item level and enhancement to see the exact item the game makes.

Voltaic Wrench

Common offhand · item level 1

Shock
+0.44%
0 sockets · needs hero level 1 56 gold

Enhancement adds 5% per level to every affix, rounded down. The gold value is what Salvage pays. Gems, an enchant or an infusion, and a forge-scroll affix are not included.

Sockets

RarityCommonUncommonRareHeroicMythicLegendaryEternal
Sockets0123456

A new Voltaic Wrench has all its sockets open and empty. Gems socketed here use their weapon bonus (see gems).

Runewords

A runeword needs every socket filled and exactly as many sockets as gems, so these fit a Voltaic Wrench of the rarities shown:

Looks by item level

Voltaic Wrench, item level 1
Lv 1
Voltaic Wrench, item level 10
Lv 10
Voltaic Wrench, item level 20
Lv 20
Voltaic Wrench, item level 30
Lv 30
Voltaic Wrench, item level 40
Lv 40
Voltaic Wrench, item level 50
Lv 50
Voltaic Wrench, item level 60
Lv 60
Voltaic Wrench, item level 70
Lv 70
Voltaic Wrench, item level 80
Lv 80
Voltaic Wrench, item level 90
Lv 90
Voltaic Wrench, item level 100
Lv 100

Who can wear it

A hero also needs a level at least equal to the item level.

Engineer gear

Other offhands

Source: closed-beta game client 0.7.2. Data from the closed beta, so values may change at launch.