Hand Cannon

Engineer weapon · 6 affixes

Beta 0.7.2

The Hand Cannon is the Engineer's weapon, and only the Engineer can equip it.

Affixes

It rolls these in order: a Common has the first affix, and each rarity above adds the next one.

AffixFromAt that rarityEternal
Lv 1Lv 50Lv 100Lv 1Lv 50Lv 100
1. AttackCommon610420424416816
2. PenetrationUncommon0.66%3.6%6.6%1.76%9.6%17.6%
3. Crit ChanceRare0.56%3.5%6.5%1.12%7%13%
4. Crit DamageHeroic1.37%7.5%13.75%2.2%12%22%
5. HasteMythic0.66%3.6%6.6%0.88%4.8%8.8%
6. ShockLegendary1.54%8.4%15.4%1.76%9.6%17.6%

“At that rarity” is the weakest version of the affix, on the lowest rarity that has it. Values are shown the way the hero sheet counts them: percentage stats as percentages, Health ×10, Regen ×1.5 and Absorption ×5.

How each value is worked out

Each value is floor((base + per level × item level) × (1 + 0.5 × t)), where t is 0 for Common up to 6 for Eternal (see how affixes work).

Item preview

Pick a rarity, item level and enhancement to see the exact item the game makes.

Hand Cannon

Common weapon · item level 1

Attack
+6
0 sockets · needs hero level 1 18 gold

Enhancement adds 5% per level to every affix, rounded down. The gold value is what Salvage pays. Gems, an enchant or an infusion, and a forge-scroll affix are not included.

Sockets

RarityCommonUncommonRareHeroicMythicLegendaryEternal
Sockets0123456

A new Hand Cannon has all its sockets open and empty. Gems socketed here use their weapon bonus (see gems).

Runewords

A runeword needs every socket filled and exactly as many sockets as gems, so these fit a Hand Cannon of the rarities shown:

Infusion

As a weapon, the Hand Cannon can take an infusion in place of an enchant: part of the Engineer's physical damage becomes damage of the infusion's element, by the scroll's tier:

Scroll tierT1T2T3T4T5
Physical damage converted50%52.5%55%57.5%60%

The 4 infusions are Fire Infusion, Ice Infusion, Lightning Infusion, and Chaos Infusion. One is set at the Enchant station and costs what an enchant on this weapon costs, plus the scroll. While the weapon is infused, the hero's Penetration also counts as Elemental Penetration.

Looks by item level

Hand Cannon, item level 1
Lv 1
Hand Cannon, item level 10
Lv 10
Hand Cannon, item level 20
Lv 20
Hand Cannon, item level 30
Lv 30
Hand Cannon, item level 40
Lv 40
Hand Cannon, item level 50
Lv 50
Hand Cannon, item level 60
Lv 60
Hand Cannon, item level 70
Lv 70
Hand Cannon, item level 80
Lv 80
Hand Cannon, item level 90
Lv 90
Hand Cannon, item level 100
Lv 100

Who can wear it

A hero also needs a level at least equal to the item level.

Engineer gear

Other weapons

Source: closed-beta game client 0.7.2. Data from the closed beta, so values may change at launch.