Humming Droplet

Earrings · 6 affixes

Beta 0.7.2

The Humming Droplet is one of the 6 earrings bases, and any class can wear it. Chests and the forge pick among them at random.

Affixes

It rolls these in order: a Common has the first affix, and each rarity above adds the next one.

AffixFromAt that rarityEternal
Lv 1Lv 50Lv 100Lv 1Lv 50Lv 100
1. Cast SpeedCommon0.22%1.2%2.2%0.88%4.8%8.8%
2. CooldownUncommon0.33%1.8%3.3%0.88%4.8%8.8%
3. Elemental PenetrationRare0.88%4.8%8.8%1.76%9.6%17.6%
4. Elemental DamageHeroic1526051024416816
5. RegenMythic922945412306606
6. LuckLegendary0.59%4.02%7.52%0.68%4.6%8.6%

“At that rarity” is the weakest version of the affix, on the lowest rarity that has it. Values are shown the way the hero sheet counts them: percentage stats as percentages, Health ×10, Regen ×1.5 and Absorption ×5.

How each value is worked out

Each value is floor((base + per level × item level) × (1 + 0.5 × t)), where t is 0 for Common up to 6 for Eternal (see how affixes work).

Item preview

Pick a rarity, item level and enhancement to see the exact item the game makes.

Humming Droplet

Common earrings · item level 1

Cast Speed
+0.22%
0 sockets · needs hero level 1 34 gold

Enhancement adds 5% per level to every affix, rounded down. The gold value is what Salvage pays. Gems, an enchant or an infusion, and a forge-scroll affix are not included.

Sockets

RarityCommonUncommonRareHeroicMythicLegendaryEternal
Sockets0011122

A new Humming Droplet has all its sockets open and empty. Gems socketed here use their jewelry bonus (see gems).

Runewords

A runeword needs every socket filled and exactly as many sockets as gems, so these fit a Humming Droplet of the rarities shown:

Looks by item level

Humming Droplet, item level 1
Lv 1
Humming Droplet, item level 10
Lv 10
Humming Droplet, item level 20
Lv 20
Humming Droplet, item level 30
Lv 30
Humming Droplet, item level 40
Lv 40
Humming Droplet, item level 50
Lv 50
Humming Droplet, item level 60
Lv 60
Humming Droplet, item level 70
Lv 70
Humming Droplet, item level 80
Lv 80
Humming Droplet, item level 90
Lv 90
Humming Droplet, item level 100
Lv 100

Who can wear it

A hero also needs a level at least equal to the item level.

Other earrings

Source: closed-beta game client 0.7.2. Data from the closed beta, so values may change at launch.