Windstep Boots

Medium boots · 7 affixes

Beta 0.7.2

The Windstep Boots is a medium boots, worn by the classes in medium armor.

Affixes

It rolls these in order: a Common has the first affix, and each rarity above adds the next one.

AffixFromAt that rarityEternal
Lv 1Lv 50Lv 100Lv 1Lv 50Lv 100
1. Move SpeedCommon0.27%1.08%1.92%1.07%4.33%7.67%
2. DodgeUncommon3110518084280480
3. HealthRare5608,40016,4001,12016,80032,800
4. DefenseHeroic1225750720412812
5. RegenMythic922945412306606
6. BlockLegendary7324542084280480
7. Chaos ResistEternal1.08%5%9%1.08%5%9%

“At that rarity” is the weakest version of the affix, on the lowest rarity that has it. Values are shown the way the hero sheet counts them: percentage stats as percentages, Health ×10, Regen ×1.5 and Absorption ×5.

How each value is worked out

Each value is floor((base + per level × item level) × (1 + 0.5 × t)), where t is 0 for Common up to 6 for Eternal (see how affixes work).

Item preview

Pick a rarity, item level and enhancement to see the exact item the game makes.

Windstep Boots

Common boots · item level 1

Move Speed
+0.27%
0 sockets · needs hero level 1 28 gold

Enhancement adds 5% per level to every affix, rounded down. The gold value is what Salvage pays. Gems, an enchant or an infusion, and a forge-scroll affix are not included.

Sockets

RarityCommonUncommonRareHeroicMythicLegendaryEternal
Sockets0112334

A new Windstep Boots has all its sockets open and empty. Gems socketed here use their armor bonus (see gems).

Runewords

A runeword needs every socket filled and exactly as many sockets as gems, so these fit a Windstep Boots of the rarities shown:

Looks by item level

Windstep Boots, item level 1
Lv 1
Windstep Boots, item level 10
Lv 10
Windstep Boots, item level 20
Lv 20
Windstep Boots, item level 30
Lv 30
Windstep Boots, item level 40
Lv 40
Windstep Boots, item level 50
Lv 50
Windstep Boots, item level 60
Lv 60
Windstep Boots, item level 70
Lv 70
Windstep Boots, item level 80
Lv 80
Windstep Boots, item level 90
Lv 90
Windstep Boots, item level 100
Lv 100

Who can wear it

A hero also needs a level at least equal to the item level.

Medium armor set

Other boots

Source: closed-beta game client 0.7.2. Data from the closed beta, so values may change at launch.