Bastion Breastplate

Heavy body armor · 7 affixes

Beta 0.7.2

The Bastion Breastplate is a heavy body armor, worn by the classes in heavy armor.

Affixes

It rolls these in order: a Common has the first affix, and each rarity above adds the next one.

AffixFromAt that rarityEternal
Lv 1Lv 50Lv 100Lv 1Lv 50Lv 100
1. DefenseCommon510320320412812
2. HealthUncommon4206,30012,3001,12016,80032,800
3. BlockRare4214024084280480
4. Elemental BlockHeroic5217530084280480
5. ThornsMythic1831261224416816
6. RegenLegendary1026752912306606
7. Chaos ResistEternal1.08%5%9%1.08%5%9%

“At that rarity” is the weakest version of the affix, on the lowest rarity that has it. Values are shown the way the hero sheet counts them: percentage stats as percentages, Health ×10, Regen ×1.5 and Absorption ×5.

How each value is worked out

Each value is floor((base + per level × item level) × (1 + 0.5 × t)), where t is 0 for Common up to 6 for Eternal (see how affixes work).

Item preview

Pick a rarity, item level and enhancement to see the exact item the game makes.

Bastion Breastplate

Common body armor · item level 1

Defense
+5
0 sockets · needs hero level 1 17 gold

Enhancement adds 5% per level to every affix, rounded down. The gold value is what Salvage pays. Gems, an enchant or an infusion, and a forge-scroll affix are not included.

Sockets

RarityCommonUncommonRareHeroicMythicLegendaryEternal
Sockets0123456

A new Bastion Breastplate has all its sockets open and empty. Gems socketed here use their armor bonus (see gems).

Runewords

A runeword needs every socket filled and exactly as many sockets as gems, so these fit a Bastion Breastplate of the rarities shown:

Looks by item level

Bastion Breastplate, item level 1
Lv 1
Bastion Breastplate, item level 10
Lv 10
Bastion Breastplate, item level 20
Lv 20
Bastion Breastplate, item level 30
Lv 30
Bastion Breastplate, item level 40
Lv 40
Bastion Breastplate, item level 50
Lv 50
Bastion Breastplate, item level 60
Lv 60
Bastion Breastplate, item level 70
Lv 70
Bastion Breastplate, item level 80
Lv 80
Bastion Breastplate, item level 90
Lv 90
Bastion Breastplate, item level 100
Lv 100

Who can wear it

A hero also needs a level at least equal to the item level.

Heavy armor set

Other body armor

Source: closed-beta game client 0.7.2. Data from the closed beta, so values may change at launch.