Sentinel Greathelm

Heavy helmet · 7 affixes

Beta 0.7.2

The Sentinel Greathelm is a heavy helmet, worn by the classes in heavy armor.

Affixes

It rolls these in order: a Common has the first affix, and each rarity above adds the next one.

AffixFromAt that rarityEternal
Lv 1Lv 50Lv 100Lv 1Lv 50Lv 100
1. DefenseCommon510320320412812
2. Fire ResistUncommon0.4%1.87%3.37%1.08%5%9%
3. Ice ResistRare0.54%2.5%4.5%1.08%5%9%
4. Lightning ResistHeroic0.67%3.12%5.62%1.08%5%9%
5. Chaos ResistMythic0.81%3.75%6.75%1.08%5%9%
6. HealthLegendary98014,70028,7001,12016,80032,800
7. BlockEternal8428048084280480

“At that rarity” is the weakest version of the affix, on the lowest rarity that has it. Values are shown the way the hero sheet counts them: percentage stats as percentages, Health ×10, Regen ×1.5 and Absorption ×5.

How each value is worked out

Each value is floor((base + per level × item level) × (1 + 0.5 × t)), where t is 0 for Common up to 6 for Eternal (see how affixes work).

Item preview

Pick a rarity, item level and enhancement to see the exact item the game makes.

Sentinel Greathelm

Common helmet · item level 1

Defense
+5
0 sockets · needs hero level 1 17 gold

Enhancement adds 5% per level to every affix, rounded down. The gold value is what Salvage pays. Gems, an enchant or an infusion, and a forge-scroll affix are not included.

Sockets

RarityCommonUncommonRareHeroicMythicLegendaryEternal
Sockets0112334

A new Sentinel Greathelm has all its sockets open and empty. Gems socketed here use their armor bonus (see gems).

Runewords

A runeword needs every socket filled and exactly as many sockets as gems, so these fit a Sentinel Greathelm of the rarities shown:

Looks by item level

Sentinel Greathelm, item level 1
Lv 1
Sentinel Greathelm, item level 10
Lv 10
Sentinel Greathelm, item level 20
Lv 20
Sentinel Greathelm, item level 30
Lv 30
Sentinel Greathelm, item level 40
Lv 40
Sentinel Greathelm, item level 50
Lv 50
Sentinel Greathelm, item level 60
Lv 60
Sentinel Greathelm, item level 70
Lv 70
Sentinel Greathelm, item level 80
Lv 80
Sentinel Greathelm, item level 90
Lv 90
Sentinel Greathelm, item level 100
Lv 100

Who can wear it

A hero also needs a level at least equal to the item level.

Heavy armor set

Other helmets

Source: closed-beta game client 0.7.2. Data from the closed beta, so values may change at launch.